Explore our wide variety of animal facts and learn some fun trivia about our friends in the animal kingdom.
Fun Bear Facts for Kids
Check out our range of fun bear facts for kids. Learn about different types, where they live, what they look like, what they eat and much more. Read on for all kinds of interesting information about bears!
- They are found in the wild in South America, North America, Asia, Europe and the Arctic Circle.
- Bears typically have large bodies with bushy hair, short tails, small ears, and sharp claws.
- Bears have long snouts and a very good sense of smell, allowing them to locate prey and other bears from far away.
- Despite being so large, they are also excellent at running, climbing and swimming.
- Bears are largely solitary animals, meaning they prefer to live alone (except when mating or bringing up their cubs).
- Most bears hibernate through the winter, living in dens such as caves for as long as three months at a time.
- Polar bears are generally the largest species of bear, weighing up to 700 kg (1540 lb). Sun bears are the smallest, weighing up to 65 kg (143 lb).
- Polar bears are mostly carnivores, meaning they eat the flesh of other animals (such as seals) rather than plants.
- Giant pandas are generally herbivores, relying almost entirely on bamboo as food.
- Other bears are omnivores, eating some meat and but mostly plants. They tend to eat whatever is available at the time, including leaves, grass, fruit, fish, honey, nuts and insects.
- Sun bears are found in the tropical forests of Southeast Asia. They spend a lot of time in trees, sunbathing and sleeping well above the ground.
- The spectacled bear (also known as the Andean bear) is native to South America, living largely in the Andes Mountains.
- Sloth bears are found in Asian countries such as India and Sri Lanka. They are considered a vulnerable species due to loss of habitat and hunting by humans.
- When curious or alarmed, bears sometimes stand upright.
- Bears usually avoid humans but can attack if surprised or to defend cubs.
- Ursa Major and Ursa Minor are star constellations found in the northern night sky. Ursa is the Latin word for bear.
- The Chicago American football team are named the Bears.