Explore our wide variety of animal facts and learn some fun trivia about our friends in the animal kingdom.
Fun Black Bear Facts for Kids
Check out our range of fun black bear facts for kids. Learn about their life in the wild, what they look like, where they live, what they eat and much more. Read on for all kinds of interesting information about black bears!
- There are two types of black bear, the American black bear and the Asian black bear.
- American black bears live in the forests of North America.
- They are omnivores, eating a range of different plants and animals.
- American black bears are less threatened than other types of bears. The populations in Canada and the US are both estimated to be around 400,000.
- There are over a dozen subspecies of American black bears.
- American black bears are both strong and skilful, capable of opening everything from large doors to small jars.
- Average adult males can weigh around 250 kg (550 lb) and run as fast as 48 kph (30 mph).
- American black bears can climb trees and love to swim.
- On average, they live for around 20 years in the wild.
- American black bears hibernate during the cooler months.
- Black bears rely on their senses, especially their strong sense of smell.
- They will generally avoid brown beers, which are much larger. They will also avoid humans except on rare occasions, possibly motivated by hunger.
- Asian black bears are found in locations such as India, Pakistan, Korea, Japan, Iran, China, Russia, Taiwan and the Himalayas.
- They have a white mark on their chest, sometimes in the shape of a V.
- They are slightly smaller on average than American black bears.
- Typically living in forests, Asian black bears have strong upper bodies, which help them climb trees and allow them to walk on two legs longer than other beer species.
- Asian black bears live for an average of around 25 years in the wild.
- Females will typically have 1 to 4 cubs.
- Asian black bear populations are seen as vulnerable through loss of habitat and hunting.